Club Achievements

South Bradford Club Achievements

golfmark.jpb

The English Golf Union and English Women’s Golf Association launched the Junior Golf Mark Award  in 2003 as an accreditation scheme for junior friendly facilities, assessing clubs on the  following three areas:
– Coaching and playing
– Club environment
– Child protection and duty of careThe Golf Mark Award is for the provision of high quality services to junior golfers in terms of  coaching, child protection and equality of opportunity, enabling boys and girls of any age and  ability to participate in golf.It is proven through statistics collated through Golf Mark surveys that clubs that have been accredited have experienced a 57% increased awareness / recognition of their facility in the  local community, 51% have experienced and increase in membership and 85% have accessed the  additional funding available.South Bradford Golf Club is committed to a sustainable future and its role in offering a  sporting and social experience for all ages through Golf in the local area.  encourages young  people to take up the game by offering a safe, welcoming and fun environment and is part of an  overall membership retention plan going forward for all its members.South Bradford has always been active in local (and sometimes further afield)The following is a list of succeses of South Bradford golfers in local compeitition. Regrettably some team members names have been lost over the years, as have some club records. This list should not therefore, be regarded as definitive.

Mens Achievements

2013

Bradford & District Handicap Matchplay Champions
Phil Nutter & Lewis Wall

 2013

Division –  2 League Champions

 2011

 Fowler Trophy Winners
Simon Boyes & John Tiffany

2011

Division 4 – League Champions

2009

9 Hole Individual Champion – Chris Benn

2008

9 Hole Individual Champion – Karl Curran
Winner of the Bradford Match-Play Championship played at Keighley Golf Club and also Telegraph & Argus Golfer of the Year Award.

2005

2nd Div Team Champions
Michael Hollyoak, Sean Moorhouse,Terry O’Reilly & Steve Ward

2005

9 Hole Team Champions
Karl Curran, Colin Hall, Tony Wells
Martin Hall David Faulkner & Paul Kenny

2004

M.E.L. Lynn Veterans Champion
Malcolm Yarnold

2003

2nd Division Championship
R Towe, T Saunders, P Gee & M Hollyoak

2003

9 Hole Individual Champion- Paul Cheetham

2003

Team Championship
Qualifying round winners
Karl Curran, Tony Well , Paul Cheetham & Craig Seed

 2003

9 Hole Team Champions

2002

Individual Match Play Champion
Karl Curran

1997

9 Hole Team Champions (K Curran, C Hall, G Birch & P Whittleston)

1993

9 Hole Individual Champion
Karl Curran

1991

2nd Div Team Champions
Keith Egan, Michael Hodgson, Ray Peel & Steve Ward.

1990

9 Hole Individual Champion
Tony Smith

1989

9 Hole Team Champions

1988

Clubmans Champion
Mark Scott

1987

Clubmans Champion
David Curtin

1982

Div 4 League Winners

1981

9 Hole Individual Champion
Michael Yarnold

1980

9 Hole Individual Champion
Malcolm Yarnold

1977

9 Hole Team Champions

1967

9 Hole Indidvidual Champion
Michael Hodgson

1961

9 Hole Team Champions

1960

9 Hole Team Champions

1956

9 Hole Team Champions

1954

9 Hole Team Champions
Frank Moore, Jeff Wilks,
Eddie Peel & Peter Ramsden

1953

2 Div Team Championship
Eddie Peel, Les Stansfield, Peter Ramsden & Edde Bowle.

1948

9 Hole Team Champions

Ladies Achievments

2003

Team Championship Winners
Linda Barraclough, Daphne Moody, Susan White & Jane Whitson

1994

League Winners
Linda Walsh, Christine Wilkinson, Susan White, Margaret Jagger, Wendy Gray, Julie Butler, Daphne Moody, Ursula O’Reilly, Beryl Scholefield. The fist club to win three times!

1988

League Winners
Susan Clark, Marie Glossop, Wendy Gray, Daphne Moody, Ursula O’Reilly, Beryl Scholefield, Susa White & Christine Wilkinson

1987

League Winners
Julie Butler, Wendy Gray, Margaret Jagger, Daphne Moody, Ursula )’Reilly, Beryl Scholfield, Linda Wals, Susan White & Christime Wilkinson

1987

Knockout Winners
Susan White & Marie Glossop
Inaugural Competition

1981

Individual Trophy Winner
Margaret Jagger – Inaugural Competition

1981

Susan White & Margaret Jagger
reached Daily Mail Foursomes Final

8-15’s Achievments

 2013

Division 3 – Champions

2005

Individual Championship
Best Nett – David Curtin
Best Gross – David Curtin

Winning the Best Gross and the Best Nett in the Individual Championship has only been achieved tree times. Twice by South Bradford Members (2001 & 2005)

2003

B.D.U.G.C. Div 2 League Champions

2001

Fernside Trophy
Foursomes – David Curtin & Tony Saunders

2001

Individual Championship
Best Nett – Steve Ward
Best Gross – Steve Ward

1999

B.D.U.G.C. – Div 3 League Champions

1997

B.D.U.G.C. Div 3 League Champions

1993

President Matchplay Champion
Ian Jackson

1992

Div 4 League Champions

Bradford & District Rabbit Golf Association Achievements

2000

League Division B Winners

1991

League Div D Winners

1988

9 Hole Champions

1980

9 Hole Champions

1969

9 Hole Champions

1968

9 Hole Champions

1966

9 Hole Champions

1951

Chippendale Trophy Winners

Lawrence Batley Seniors League

2000 Section B Winners
1998 Section C Winners